That's what Due Process Advocacy is all about: preserving the right to be heard and to have relevant facts considered.
[…] The matter is presently before the Court as Acting Part 1 Justice for consideration of CSEA’s application for temporary injunctive relief enjoining USC from implementing the mandatory vaccination requirement — which is scheduled to commence on September 27, 2021 — pending the outcome of the underlying improper practice charge filed with PERB.

The Court conducted oral argument on the request for temporary injunctive relief with counsel for all parties via Teams on September 23, 2021, and the matter is now ripe for determination. Pursuant to Civil Service Law §209 — a (4), a party may file an improper employer practice charge to petition the Court for injunctive relief where PERB finds “that (i) there is reasonable cause to believe an improper practice has occurred, and (ii) where it appears that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result thereby rendering a resulting judgment on the merits ineffectual necessitating maintenance of or return to, the status quo to provide meaningful relief”. 

When such a petition is filed, Civil Service Law §209-a (4) (d) permits the Court to grant the necessary injunctive relief pending the determination of the underlying improper practice charge upon a finding “that there is reasonable cause to believe an improper practice has occurred and that it appears that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result thereby rendering a resulting judgment on the merits ineffectual necessitating maintenance of, or return to, the status quo to provide meaningful relief.” Civil Service Law §209-a (4) (d) further provides that “[s]uch relief shall expire on decision by an administrative law judge finding no improper practice to have occurred, successful appeal or motion by respondent to vacate or modify pursuant to the provisions of the civil practice law and rules, or subsequent finding by the board that no improper practice had occurred.”